Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Tempe Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Tempe AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Tempe Arizona Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Tempe AZ Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Tempe Crime Index 136838178.64479.3
 
Tempe Violent Crimes 1094653.9553.5
Tempe Murders 537
Tempe Rapes 7142.433.1
Tempe Robberies 426254.6205.8
Tempe Aggravated Assaults 592353.8336.5
 
Tempe Property Crimes 125897524.73906.1
Tempe Burglaries 17951072.9813.2
Tempe Larceny/Thefts 83745005.32601.7
Tempe Motor Vehicle Thefts 24201446.5501.5
 
Tempe Arsons 1  7444.23N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Tempe crime collection area population of 167,303.
  • Tempe crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Tempe crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Tempe

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Tempe crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Tempe crime level is worse than national average.

 TEMPE STATISTICS
 Tempe Population: 158625
 Male Population: 81942
 Female Population: 76683
 Households: 63602
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.41
Tempe Population
Tempe Crime Level:

 MORE AZ CRIME STATS
  Phoenix
  Tucson
  Mesa
  Scottsdale
  Flagstaff
  Tempe
  Chandler
  Glendale
  Sedona
  Gilbert
  Prescott
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement